7.18.2006

Well, it's finished ... BUT ...

I don't think I really like it. I mean, I LOVE the sunflower, but only before the backstitching was done. I dunno. Maybe it just got too busy for me there on the bottom. Arrrgh. I keep trying to come up w/something to say about it that doesn't sound really negative, but hey, I just don't care for it. ::shrug:: Stitchers' discretion. :o)






But in other news, I started this one about 6 hrs ago 'cuz I thought it was adorable, and figured it would be quick. Alas, such is not the case. :o) But I still think he's gonna be adorable. I love the fat cheeks. Oh, it's called "Spread a little Sunshine" by Pamela Kellogg.



I've not checked out any bulletin boards yet. I s'pose I'll hafta tho. And I haven't seen anything about the Venus floss other than the few I rec'd from P. Ricamo w/my order. They are purdy, but I've already kitted up the DMC's and finally got my Laguna Dusk in the mail so I'll be playing w/that one very soon.

OK, I dunno what the deal is here, but this is OREGON. We aren't supPOSEd to have temperatures over a hundred. Global warming. ::sigh::

But how 'bout them BRAVES!!!! WOOOOOOOOHOOOOOOOOO!! Too bad Chipper couldn't break the record, but hey, tying a baseball record that's almost 80 years old is QUITE an achievement. Kudos. No wonder he and Druw are getting %40 of the entire payroll between the 2 of them. I'm watching the game again now (God bless TiVo!! :o)

3 comments:

Michelle said...

Your sunflower looks great - congrats on the finish. I am like that with backstitching too, sometimes I think it looks better without it, and sometimes it just makes all the difference. Can't wait to see your start on the Winter Princess!

Jules said...

I know what you mean, I think the sunflower looked better before the back stitching but I think you'll find that if you live with it a while you will come to like it better.

My flower might be more grown-up than yours but it's definately NOT describing me!! lol x

Jenna said...

Sorry you don't care for it, but it looks really nice to me. :) What does J think of it now that the backstitching is done?